Envirotree%20lines%202009_edited.jpg
Native Species Planting Guide

A native species planting list and general site suitability guide for Harden was produced by Greening Australia from HMLG and CPBR's native species database. This is presented below, with the full native species database and CSIRO's Atlas of Living Australia, for which this work was the precursor, accessible using the links below.

Plant Type
Botanical Name
Common Name
Creek Line
Lower Slope
Mid Slope
Upper Slope
Tree
Allocasuarina leuhmannii
Buloke
Yes
Yes
Tree
Allocasuarina verticillata*
Drooping Sheoak
Yes
Yes
Tree
Brachychiton populneus
Kurrajong
Yes
Yes
Yes
Tree
Callitris endlicheri
Black Cypress Pine
Yes
Yes
Yes
Tree
Callitris glaucophylla
White Cypress Pine
Yes
Yes
Tree
Casuarina cunninghamiana*
River She-oak
Yes
Tree
Eremophilia longifolia
Emu Bush
Yes
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus albens
White Box
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus blakelyi
Blakely's Red Gum
Yes
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus bridgesiana
Apple Box
Yes
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus camaldulensis*
River Red Gum
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus cinerea
Argyle Apple
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus dealbata
Tumbledown Red Gum
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus goniocalyx / nortonii
Long-leaf Box / Silver Bundy
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha
Red Stringybark
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus mannifera ssp mannifera
Red Spotted Gum
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus melliodora
Yellow Box
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus microcarpa
Grey Box
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Red Box
Yes
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus rossii
Scribbly Gum
Yes
Tree
Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Red Ironbark / Mugga
Yes
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia dealbata
Silver Wattle
Yes
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia decurrens
Black Wattle
Yes
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia doratoxylon
Currawang / Spearwood
Yes
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia implexa
Lightwood / Hickory
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia leucoclada
Northern Silver Wattle
Yes
Yes
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia mearnsii
Late Black Wattle
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia melanoxylon
Blackwood
Yes
Small Tree
Acacia pendula
Boree (Heavy soil floodplains)
Yes
Small Tree
Pittosporum angustifolium
Butterbush
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia acinacea
Gold-dust Wattle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia buxifolia
Box-leaf Wattle
Yes
Shrub
Acacia deanei ssp paucijuga
Deane's Wattle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia decora
Western Silver Wattle
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia difformis
Drooping Wattle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia flexifolia
Bent-leaf Wattle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia genistifolia
Early / Spreading Wattle
Yes
Shrub
Acacia gunnii
Ploughshare Wattle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia hakeoides
Hakea Wattle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia lineata
Streaked Wattle
Yes
Shrub
Acacia oswaldii
Miljee
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia paradoxa
Kangaroo Thorn / Wild Irishman
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Acacia verniciflua
Varnish Wattle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Brachyloma daphnoides
Daphne Heath
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Bursaria lasiophylla
Hairy Bursaria (Higher altitude areas)
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Bursaria spinosa
Native Blackthorn / Sweet Bursaria
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Callistemon sieberi
River Bottlebrush
Yes
Shrub
Calytrix tetragona
Common Fringe Myrtle
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Cassinia arcuata
Chinese Shrub / Sifton Bush
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Cassinia laevis
Sifton Bush
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Daviesia latifolia
Hop Bitter Pea
Yes
Shrub
Daviesia leptophylla
Slender-leaf Bitter Pea
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Daviesia mimosoides
Narrow-leaf Bitter Pea
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Daviesia ulicifolia
Gorse Bitter Pea
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Dillwynia juniperina
Prickly Parrot Pea
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Dillwynia phylicoides
Parrot Pea
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Dillwynia retorta
Small Leaf Parrot Pea
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Dillwynia sericea
Showy Parrot Pea
Yes
Shrub
Dodonaea boroniifolia
Fern-leaf Hopbush
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Dodonaea viscosa subsp angustissima
Narrow Leaf Hop Bush
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Dodonaea viscosa subsp cuneata
Wedge-leaf Hop Bush
Yes
Shrub
Dodonaea viscosa subsp spatulata
Giant Hop Bush
Yes
Shrub
Eutaxia microphylla
Eutaxia / Mallee Bush Pea
Yes
Shrub
Hakea tephrosperma
Hooked Needlewood
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Hardenbergia violacea
Native Sarsparilla
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Hibbertia obtusifolia
Hoary / Grey Guinea flower
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Indigofera adesmiifolia
Tick Indigo
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Indigofera australis
Hill Indigo
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Kunzea ericoides
Burgan
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Kunzea parvifolia
Violet Kunzea
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Leptospermum continentale
Prickly Tea-tree
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Leptospermum multicaule
Silver Tea-tree
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Maireana microphylla
Eastern Cottonbush
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Platylobium formosum
Handsome Flat Pea
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Pultenaea cunninghamii
Grey Bush Pea
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Pultenaea foliolosa
Hairy Bush Pea
Yes
Yes
Yes
Shrub
Senna artemisiodes ssp.nemophila*
Silver Cassia / Punty Bush
Yes
Yes

* Denotes salt tolerant species

Acknowledgements

This project was funded under the Environment Australia's Bushcare Program and undertaken in collaboration with the Centre for Plant Biodiversity Research and Greening Australia